Menu

Privacy and cookie policy MPS Systems B.V.

MPS SYSTEMS B.V. (hereinafter: MPS), with its registered office at Delta 100, 6825 MV in Arnhem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

1. Contact details:
www.mps4u.com
Delta 100
6825 MV, Arnhem
+31 26 760 15 00

The Data Protection Officer of MPS is Rob Nijland. He can be reached via: r.nijland@mps4u.com

2. The personal data that we process

MPS processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us.

An overview of the personal data that we process is set out below:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

Other personal data you actively provide to us, for example by filling in a form, in correspondence and by telephone

Information about your activities on our website

Data about your surfing behaviour on various websites

Your internet browser and device type

3. The purposes and basis on which we process personal data

MPS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Sending our newsletter or invitations to our events/meetings.
  2. In order to be able to telephone or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services.
  3. To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  4. MPS analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to customise the range of products and services to your preferences.
  5. MPS tracks your surfing behaviour on various websites which allows us to customise our products and services to your needs.

4. How long we store your personal data

MPS does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We observe a storage period of two years for all information we collect (from non-customers), which period may be longer or shorter in compliance with legal requirements.

5. Sharing of personal data with third parties

MPS will not sell your information to third parties and will only share the information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions, in order to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. MPS remains responsible for this data processing.

6. Cookies or similar techniques we use

MPS uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. MPS uses cookies that have a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure the proper working and optimization of the website. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. If you would like more information about the specific cookies we place, please contact our Data Protection Officer. You can also opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

See for an explanation: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

7. Access, modify or delete your personal data

You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MPS, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file, to you or to another organization mentioned by you.

You can submit a request for access, modification, deletion and data transfer of your personal data, a request the withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to marketing@mps4u.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Please redact (black-out) your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

MPS also wishes to point out that you have the ability to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

8. How we protect your personal data

MPS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We have also drawn up an active security policy for this purpose, which can be requested from the Data Protection Officer as mentioned above. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our marketing department via: marketing@mps4u.com

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to post comments.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these setttings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

Icon Ie

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Icon Firefox

Cookie settings in Firefox

Icon Chome

Cookie settings in Chrome

Icon Safari

Cookie settings in Safari web

Icon Ios

Cookie settings in iOS

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful: